1. Skyline

    Skyline Emmet Brickowski

    Messages:
    3,368
    Name:
    Dave
    Edit My Images:
    No
    That could work if I used manual :)
     
  2. Bebop

    Bebop

    Messages:
    947
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I normally choose the smallest focus point I can, so I choose where the camera is focusing. I only go to 9 for moving things. Not that that's a solution for you. It does in your example appear to be choosing a good point to focus on though.
     
  3. Bebop

    Bebop

    Messages:
    947
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Found this little chap on a walk last night. So glad I had my camera on me and thankful for the articulated screen and the ability to touch it, for focus and shutter. 1/50s f/2.8 ISO 800
    180612215006-P6120025.jpg
     
  4. Skyline

    Skyline Emmet Brickowski

    Messages:
    3,368
    Name:
    Dave
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Just as an example.

    If I leave it on a spot I can focus on Wall-E's eye. If I used all points it would probably hit the tractor, but still only one focus point even though I have all selected.

    [​IMG]
     
    mikew likes this.
  5. Bebop

    Bebop

    Messages:
    947
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I could be wrong but I thought if you had 9 selected it will always choose the point that is nearest. The camera won't know what your intention is. It can only focus in one plane, so if it shows more squares or one square, it is still only the same plane in focus. Choose one point and then you are in control of where it is focusing.
    Edit: You could use the aperture control to increase the depth of field, getting more in focus at a time.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2018
  6. Skyline

    Skyline Emmet Brickowski

    Messages:
    3,368
    Name:
    Dave
    Edit My Images:
    No
    That pic was a bad example.

    Ok, the side of a duck. If all points are chosen, it will only use one point. Not a cluster of points (which is what I am after)

    [​IMG]
     
  7. AMcUK

    AMcUK

    Messages:
    181
    Edit My Images:
    No
    In your duck example the camera will choose the closest/most contrasty part of the duck and set focus on that - lots of the other feathers will also be in the same plane of focus and will be sharp too - depending on the focal length, angle and aperture.

    The camera can only focus in one plane so while it would be handy to know how much of the scene is sharp by showing the other points also in focus it won't affect the actual result. The camera will still be using that single point to determine the distance to set.
    If you select a single point or smaller area on the touch screen or whatever than you reducing the camera's ability to pick the "best" focus point but it will still be using the "best" point in the group.
    Are the other cameras you've used using all the focus points and then choosing the best focal plain to get the most points in focus?


    If you had peaking on then it would draw a highlight around all the sharp contrast focused parts of the image. You do need to be in a manual or S-AF+MF with the shutter half pressed to get the benefit of it.

    I've (cough) just discovered that you can enable both Magnify and Peaking as MF Assists in the cog menu which may come in handy.

    My small number of missed focus shots are usually because I've selected a single point and wandered slightly off the subject so the camera has focused something behind or in front really sharply :(
     
    Skyline likes this.
  8. Skyline

    Skyline Emmet Brickowski

    Messages:
    3,368
    Name:
    Dave
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Even if I was taking a photo of a wall straight on only one point will come up. I thought there might be an option were a cluster of focus points show.
     
  9. Pete B

    Pete B

    Messages:
    435
    Name:
    Pete
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I just pulled the trigger on Olympus M.ZUIKO 60mm f/2.8 Macro. Took this earlier at lunchtime with the kit lens and a Raynox.
    [​IMG]Hi Fly by Pete Banks, on Flickr
     
    Ajophotog, akr and Skyline like this.
  10. snerkler

    snerkler

    Messages:
    12,084
    Edit My Images:
    No
    I don’t think so, the only time I’ve ever seen this is with compact cameras but I’ve never figured out why, or why it would benefit anyone. As AMC there is only one plane of critical focus so why show more than one point?
     
  11. Carousels Spin

    Carousels Spin

    Messages:
    299
    Edit My Images:
    No
    A few rose close-ups from Anglesey Abbey...

    2256(screen).JPG

    2261(screen).JPG

    2262(screen).JPG

    2265(screen).JPG

    2288(screen).JPG
     
    Ajophotog, Bebop and Mark Johnson like this.
  12. Carousels Spin

    Carousels Spin

    Messages:
    299
    Edit My Images:
    No
    And a few wider angles too.

    2297(screen).JPG

    2344(screen).JPG

    2353(screen).JPG

    2390(screen).JPG

    The close ups were all taken with the 60mm macro, the wider ones a combination of the 25mm 1.8 and the 12-40.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2018
  13. mikew

    mikew

    Messages:
    2,869
    Name:
    mike
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Your going to love the 60mm
     
  14. goinggreynow

    goinggreynow

    Messages:
    503
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Thanks. I'm getting two separate exposures and then two images recorded on the card. Since posting, I've been in touch with the retailer who has been very helpful. They asked me to carry out a few tests using full auto mode which I've now done - of the 18/20 photos taken in the garden 5 resulted in "double images" & a strange shutter action which I find difficult to describe. They believe the shutter mechanism is probably faulty and have asked me to return the camera for replacement.
     
    Bebop and AMcUK like this.
  15. AMcUK

    AMcUK

    Messages:
    181
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Agreed - I don't think you can do what you want with the E-M10 Mkii (or the Mki or the E-PL5 for that matter).

    I can see how it could be useful. In the tractor picture, if the camera chose WALL-E but I also wanted to be sure that JOHN was sharp it would be handy if that was simply indicated and I could adjust aperture until "enough" of the scene was sharp.
    Using Focus Peaking you could achieve the same thing using a manual focus mode but it would be handy to know "everything" or "most things" were in focus with a simple auto focus too.

    I came from compacts and a Pentax K100d with 11 focus points so I've never had the function to play with.
     
  16. snerkler

    snerkler

    Messages:
    12,084
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Ahh but you’re confusing depth of field with critical focus. Even in a landscape there’s only one plane of critical sharpness and everything else is acceptably sharp. I want the focus point to show me the focus not DOF. In situations like you’re referring to it would be handy if you could have a feature like Sony’s DMF where it showed you focus peaking straight after acquiring AF.
     
  17. Pete B

    Pete B

    Messages:
    435
    Name:
    Pete
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Cagey75 and mikew like this.
  18. Cagey75

    Cagey75

    Messages:
    7,215
    Name:
    Keith
    Edit My Images:
    No

    I loved that lens, the 150 2.8 But I never really missed it!! weighs a ruddy tonne! Also the OS on mine failed after about 2 years, just when warranty was up obviously .... ended up selling it as a non OS, still got £300 for it. The 60mm Oly is a sexy little thing, really want one myself
     
    PSILVERMAN likes this.
  19. GreenNinja67

    GreenNinja67

    Messages:
    3,321
    Name:
    Terry
    Edit My Images:
    Yes

    Looks like a 105 to me
     
  20. damianmkv

    damianmkv Uh oh, a fruit basket!

    Messages:
    5,722
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    i never really got on with the O60 - bit slow to focus. I had it for 6 months before selling it
     
  21. Cagey75

    Cagey75

    Messages:
    7,215
    Name:
    Keith
    Edit My Images:
    No

    AH!! you are correct! I saw 150 when I glanced at it first, just getting coffee now ... :ROFLMAO:

    The 150 was a fair bit bigger, weighed over 1KG on it's own. I adapted it to Fuji before selling, would have been sweet on the G80. But like I say, I don't miss that weight, especially for macro.

    fujisigmamacro.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2018
  22. Cagey75

    Cagey75

    Messages:
    7,215
    Name:
    Keith
    Edit My Images:
    No

    For macro you want to use MF no matter the lens really, how was the AF for general shooting?
     
  23. damianmkv

    damianmkv Uh oh, a fruit basket!

    Messages:
    5,722
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Slower than a typical m43 lens IIRC. Putting it into context, it’s not “slow”....on par with APS-C I guess..
     
    Cagey75 likes this.
  24. Cagey75

    Cagey75

    Messages:
    7,215
    Name:
    Keith
    Edit My Images:
    No
    I bought a Sigma 60mm 2.8 to use mostly with my Raynox 250 for a cheap macro set up, but it's not 1:1, it's more like 1:1.5, which is ok, but I'm screwing the raynox onto a step down ring instead of clipping it on. Clipping would be better for quick switch to general shooting when needed [y'know something photo-worthy always happens right near you as soon as you stick macro rings or filters on!!] - I guess I could get a step up ring that the clips will attach to. Also you can stack Raynox with rings too, a 150 on top would see me achieve 1:1 but also decrease the min focus distance. The sigma is incredibly sharp, it's right up there with the best in M43 and was cheap as chips so I should give it more time.
     
  25. mikew

    mikew

    Messages:
    2,869
    Name:
    mike
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Chipper, akr, Ajophotog and 4 others like this.
  26. ianp5a

    ianp5a

    Messages:
    4,525
    Name:
    Ian
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Not any more now we have focus bracketing! It needs the AF mechanism. Throw away all your MF macro gear!
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2018
  27. Malfis

    Malfis

    Messages:
    564
    Name:
    Malcolm
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I really like the ‘pose’ in the second one - how much of a crop is it?
    You appear to be getting some great results with the 40-150 and t/c.
     
  28. mikew

    mikew

    Messages:
    2,869
    Name:
    mike
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Thanks, about 15% off the right hand side
     
  29. Cagey75

    Cagey75

    Messages:
    7,215
    Name:
    Keith
    Edit My Images:
    No

    Why would I do that? MF is still much more reliable, a slight breeze is like a hurricane at macro level, in a split second during your bracketing you may miss the ideal bug pose, I won't! MF is so easy [with practice at least] that it will never fade when it comes to extreme macro.
     
    maarten.dhaese likes this.
  30. Pete B

    Pete B

    Messages:
    435
    Name:
    Pete
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Now the problem is that all my camera bags are too big for my kit............... Another bag hunt to begin. When will I ever find the perfect bag :(
     
  31. Cagey75

    Cagey75

    Messages:
    7,215
    Name:
    Keith
    Edit My Images:
    No

    Same issue here, I'm using 2 of my old FF gear bags as storage. I got a cheap messenger type back on Amazon for £30 that does for out and about, but since I got the 100-300 I can't squeeze all my M43 gear in, so my search continues too
     
  32. Ajophotog

    Ajophotog He's macroscopic !

    Messages:
    14,953
    Name:
    Alby
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    A fly hanging on a plant.
    1/200 • f/9.0 • 60.0 mm • ISO 400
    OLYMPUS CORPORATION E-M1MarkII
    OLYMPUS M.60mm F2.8 Macro
    [​IMG]
    Hanging on by Ajophotog, on ipernity


    A Lucerne Bug
    1/200 • f/9.0 • 60.0 mm • ISO 200
    OLYMPUS CORPORATION E-M1MarkII
    OLYMPUS M.60mm F2.8 Macro
    [​IMG]
    Adelphocoris lineolatus - Lucerne Bug by Ajophotog, on ipernity
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2018
  33. Cagey75

    Cagey75

    Messages:
    7,215
    Name:
    Keith
    Edit My Images:
    No

    Nicely done, what flash set up are you using?
     
  34. ianp5a

    ianp5a

    Messages:
    4,525
    Name:
    Ian
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I'm just pointing out that AF lenses have suddenly become much more useful now. As focus bracketing offers results that are otherwise difficult or impossible.
     
    Malfis and Cagey75 like this.
  35. mikew

    mikew

    Messages:
    2,869
    Name:
    mike
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Its started raining so just got a few from under the balcony, EM10MK11-60MM Macro

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    maarten.dhaese, akr and Cagey75 like this.
  36. mikew

    mikew

    Messages:
    2,869
    Name:
    mike
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Not many bugs about.

    P6160051.jpg
     
    Greytop, Bebop, footman and 2 others like this.
  37. the black fox

    the black fox

    Messages:
    5,581
    Name:
    Jeff
    Edit My Images:
    No
    A serious question,there are a few users on here that have had the Panasonic bodies /lenses but are now using Olympus s bodies and pano lenses ,are the Olympus bodies better or am I missing something ,if I did buy one it would be along the lines of a om1-mk1 or Om10 mkii ,I mainly shoot wildlife with a g85 and pano 100-400
    Or would I be better expanding lenses .or just holding fire till the om.1mkii or G9 drop in price
     
  38. Cagey75

    Cagey75

    Messages:
    7,215
    Name:
    Keith
    Edit My Images:
    No
    No idea why people would switch unless it's for the em1 mkII tbh. That camera has phenomenal IBIS, the best in all of M43. Other than that it's down to personal preference for the design, layout ... Oly cameras are better looking, but I don't like their menu system at all. I had the em5 mk1 and after buying the G80 the difference was chalk and cheese. Pany's system is just so much easier to get to grips with. I was pondering on the Em1 or the Em5 mkII, I had bought the em5 as a tester to see how I got along with it. I did really like it but those menus .... eurgh. I often wish the G80 had a plain tilt LCD instead of articulating, and I have found the build quality not as tough as it could be [like that piece of hinge covering falling of on mine recently] but other than that I can't think of much to complain about with this camera. If I was upgrading it would be to a G9 or the Em1 mkII, but I really don't see them worth current prices over the likes of the G85. The gap shouldn't be so wide.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2018
  39. Bobsyeruncle

    Bobsyeruncle

    Messages:
    7,137
    Name:
    Robert
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I'd upgrade my G80 for an EM1 mk2 if I had the money.
    I like the look and feel of it.
    Doubt I'd take better pictures though, so lenses would make more sense for me tbh.
     
  40. Swissy

    Swissy

    Messages:
    1,824
    Name:
    Giovanni
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Panasonic are much better for video imo, if that's your thing.

    I will get a G9 or EM1 Mkii when they come down in price.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice