1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  1. George

    George Chasseur Haggis extraordinaire

    Messages:
    3,486
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Just had a look, I never use Image Browser (I presume that's what you mean) to download images, however when I looked just now, no I couldn't find the card with that programme.

    I just copy the files to my hard drive from the card, then import in to lightroom (although recently I've ben using OnOne photo raw to have a quick look).

    I presume you have "show hard drives" enabled in "preferences" in finder?

    George.
     
  2. Ploddles

    Ploddles

    Messages:
    2,612
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    No, Image Capture, the app installed by default on all Macs. Doesn't really matter though just wondered if I'd missed something in it. I just user Finder now and copy files that way.

    Image Capture does see CF cards ok, just not the cfast ones and seems to be quicker at transferring them for some reason.
     
  3. sureshot

    sureshot

    Messages:
    1,120
    Name:
    Nick
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Still nothing on mac must be something i did
     
  4. George

    George Chasseur Haggis extraordinaire

    Messages:
    3,486
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I must be missing something, as above, I just connect the card reader (CFast) as I would a CF card reader and the card shows up straight away on my desktop.

    Then you can work on the files!

    George.
     
  5. Cheffievrs

    Cheffievrs

    Messages:
    1,437
    Name:
    Jason
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Make sure Finder has external disks ticked.?
     
  6. George

    George Chasseur Haggis extraordinaire

    Messages:
    3,486
    Edit My Images:
    Yes

    ...as I said 4 posts above.......:p:p:p
     
    Cheffievrs likes this.
  7. Cheffievrs

    Cheffievrs

    Messages:
    1,437
    Name:
    Jason
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Oh yeah.. :)
     
  8. Gadget-Guy

    Gadget-Guy

    Messages:
    1,205
    Name:
    Glen
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Well my replacement 1DX MKII turned into a brick again this weekend with less than 1000 shots on it.

    Almost the same as the previous one i had problems with but this one wont turn on at all just the read light flashes when you insert the battery.

    Thing a board has blown and the only thing in common was i was using it on a year old 500mm f4 MKII at the time which was what the other one strted playing up on.

    Strange thing is my old 1DX and backup 7D MKII work fine with no problems on the lens.

    Waiting for a reply now from Canon.

    Not Happy.

    Link to what it's now doing

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/ukh033cwz4s6p8d/20170401_112415.mp4?dl=0

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/5a2n5dy5mqiebhl/20170401_123054.mp4?dl=0
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2017
  9. George

    George Chasseur Haggis extraordinaire

    Messages:
    3,486
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    You are not having any luck, Glen, I shot over 12000 shots in the Mara last month and neither mk2 body missed a beat, any OOF shots were me not the cameras.

    I'm delighted, especially with the 400 DO mk2 and 1.4 mk3 performance, indistinguishable from a prime lens, and even with the 2x (so I'm at f8) it's only slightly soft when pixel peeping, but for real world use it's a very light 800mm f8.

    George.
     
    Gadget-Guy likes this.
  10. Gadget-Guy

    Gadget-Guy

    Messages:
    1,205
    Name:
    Glen
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Think i may just have really bad luck or was a Nikon owner in a previous life!!!

    Back to CPS tomorrow :-(
     
    Ploddles likes this.
  11. George

    George Chasseur Haggis extraordinaire

    Messages:
    3,486
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Possibly both???.....
     
    Ploddles and Gadget-Guy like this.
  12. Gadget-Guy

    Gadget-Guy

    Messages:
    1,205
    Name:
    Glen
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Have my fingers crossed George that it's a faulty 500mm that is causing the problem I hope although can't understand why it would work on my old 1DX and 7D MKII.

    Will say that CPS have been very helpful this time unlike my last dealings with them.
     
  13. George

    George Chasseur Haggis extraordinaire

    Messages:
    3,486
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I watched your video.....great sound effects BTW....but it sure was dead.

    I assume you'll get them to check the 500 at the same time although i can't see how that would affect it.

    Seems extremely unfortunate what's happened, haven't heard of any other problems like this, although one of my bodies sometimes won't display images after I've taken them, which is a pain as I like to check the histogram in certain situations.

    I have to do what you were doing i.e. remove the battery and reboot, then it's fine, but no telling when it might happen again.

    It's happened to 2 of my last 3 series 1 bodies, and on one the whole mother board was replaced and it still didn't solve the problem, Glen.

    Let us know what happens...

    George.
     
    Gadget-Guy likes this.
  14. Gadget-Guy

    Gadget-Guy

    Messages:
    1,205
    Name:
    Glen
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Had a very good and long chat with the supervisor of the repair centre today and explained that it worked ok the other day with the 300 f.8 MKII and 70-200 f2.8 MKII.

    It has a different set of CF and Cfast cards in than my previous one so the only thing in common is the 500mm f4 MKII that may be shorting out or pulling to much current at certain times or it means the circuit board is weaker on the MKII over the MKi and 7D MKII.

    My previous one as you know didnt completely fail but did have the mirror lock up and also the A/F become very unreliable so im hoping in some ways its the A/F motor or sytem but not looking forward to paying the repair bill if it is as its three months out of warranty now.
     
  15. George

    George Chasseur Haggis extraordinaire

    Messages:
    3,486
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    But haven't you had the problem (and reported it to Elstree) more than 3 months?.......Goodwill????
     
    Gadget-Guy likes this.
  16. cruso

    cruso

    Messages:
    3,921
    Name:
    kevin
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Has anyone had any issues using the older model lenses on the 1dx2 ? i.e. 500 f4 mk1 300 f2.8
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2017
  17. Canon Bob

    Canon Bob Loves the Enemy

    Messages:
    9,885
    Name:
    Bob
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I'm guessing that you mean the 300/2.8 in which case I haven't had any problems.....1 also use the 600/4.Mki and 200/2 without issues so far.

    Bob
     
  18. cruso

    cruso

    Messages:
    3,921
    Name:
    kevin
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Yes Bob 2.8 And thanks that sounds good then Bob as I have a few oldish lenses ?
     
  19. Gadget-Guy

    Gadget-Guy

    Messages:
    1,205
    Name:
    Glen
    Edit My Images:
    No
    I did George but i only returned the camera for inspection not the lens,will see how i get on as they were very reasonable over the phone.
     
  20. Gadget-Guy

    Gadget-Guy

    Messages:
    1,205
    Name:
    Glen
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Dropped the second 1DX MKII to fail on me off at Elstree on Tuesday along with the 500mm MKII and received a call today to say that the power distribution board had blown and needed to be replaced.

    They cant fault the 500mm MKII and just think it was bad luck that i received a second body with a fault but i guess only time will tell.

    Hopefully can go and collect it tomorrow and try it out this weekend before my next BSB race weekend.
     
    George likes this.
  21. Cheffievrs

    Cheffievrs

    Messages:
    1,437
    Name:
    Jason
    Edit My Images:
    No
     
    Gadget-Guy likes this.
  22. Cheffievrs

    Cheffievrs

    Messages:
    1,437
    Name:
    Jason
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Why is it I'm so incapable of including quoted text.. D'oh..
     
  23. George

    George Chasseur Haggis extraordinaire

    Messages:
    3,486
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Fingers crossed, Glen....
     
    Gadget-Guy likes this.
  24. Gadget-Guy

    Gadget-Guy

    Messages:
    1,205
    Name:
    Glen
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Hope so buddy as the new camera is only 2 months old and it sounds like they have put more shots on it now than i have.
     
  25. KIPAX

    KIPAX Waldorf

    Messages:
    19,136
    Name:
    KIPAX
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    ouch :(
     
    Gadget-Guy likes this.
  26. Gadget-Guy

    Gadget-Guy

    Messages:
    1,205
    Name:
    Glen
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Well just back from Elstree and in all honesty not impressed with the customer service,didnt even get a call to tell me i could collect but thank god for the technician giving me a ring.

    New Main circuit board fitted along with a Power distribution board so have everything crossed it lasts longer than 800 shots this time.
     
  27. George

    George Chasseur Haggis extraordinaire

    Messages:
    3,486
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    We await your results.......
     
    Gadget-Guy likes this.
  28. Gadget-Guy

    Gadget-Guy

    Messages:
    1,205
    Name:
    Glen
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Most frustrating thing for me now is i know loads of people that have never had a problem with the MKII yet i just have no faith in it at all now. Really cant believe that my luck is that bad to get a brand new camera after all the problems with the last one and it fail within under 1000 shots and especially when i can take upto 3000 a day on raceday.
     
  29. andy wilkes

    andy wilkes

    Messages:
    20
    Name:
    andy
    Edit My Images:
    No
    a bit off topic but can anyone explain this problem...I just got a 1dx mk2...and trying it next to a 5d mk3, I notice that under exactly the same settings and conditions..the 5dmk3 gives me twice the shutter speed than the 1dxmk2..using the same iso etc etc.....in AV...when I was expecting it to be the other way round....anyone explain please??
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2017
  30. George

    George Chasseur Haggis extraordinaire

    Messages:
    3,486
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    How do the respective histograms look, Andy?...and that's one stop..
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2017
  31. Cheffievrs

    Cheffievrs

    Messages:
    1,437
    Name:
    Jason
    Edit My Images:
    No
    I have a question fello owners....

    I was shooting bird silhouettes on shinny water today with the sun almost opposite me and I was getting more out of focus shots than sharp ones.. don't get me wrong what I was trying to do wasn't easy.. Do your ever get oof shots.?
     
  32. Canon Bob

    Canon Bob Loves the Enemy

    Messages:
    9,885
    Name:
    Bob
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    In theory the exposure parameters should be the same but then "safety shift" can kick in. Is it possible that you have safety selected as Tv on one body and Iso on the other?

    It's also possible that your 1Dx is metering on the selected focus point....something which the 5D3 can't do.

    Bob
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2017
  33. andy wilkes

    andy wilkes

    Messages:
    20
    Name:
    andy
    Edit My Images:
    No
    it happens bob even if i'm using centre focus point , and iv'e got safety shift set to 'off'..i never use it
     
  34. andy wilkes

    andy wilkes

    Messages:
    20
    Name:
    andy
    Edit My Images:
    No
    ok, just been down to canon hong kong..and tested their 1 dx mk2's and also the 5d mk4's...against ;their' 5dmk3's..and every time the 5d mk3 gave pretty much twice the shutter speed using all the same settings as the other 2 cameras. The guy there contacted his technical team, who said they knew nothing about this...so the referred it to canon japan to try and get some answers.We even checked the size of the metering point on each camera but they were also the same...so at this moment i'm feeling cheated...iv'e got less pixels in my frame and I have to up my iso's just to get the same shutter speeds as the 5d mk3...then i'm losing iq....and so I got a crazy fast camera..14fps..all at a 50th sec..using a 600mm lens???....Great!!!! ;( :(
     
  35. Canon Bob

    Canon Bob Loves the Enemy

    Messages:
    9,885
    Name:
    Bob
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    This actually might tie up with something that I mentioned to @George in a PM a while back. I shoot regularly in a local stadium at nght and I've found that the exposure settings I'm using are different from those that I had with my original 1Dx's. The floodlights are unchanged so there's unlikely to be any external influence but I'm consistently getting different results between the MkI and MkII. I don't have a 5D3 but I can test against my 5DSR or 1D4 and see if there's a noticeable difference.
     
  36. George

    George Chasseur Haggis extraordinaire

    Messages:
    3,486
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Again, though, Bob, it would be interesting to see the 2 histograms and see how they compare?

    George.
    edit...and also you will remember, Bob, that we don't seem to feel the need for exposure comp in the mk2 whereas I was using +1/3 to +1 much more on the mk1 than I do on the mk2.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2017
  37. Gadget-Guy

    Gadget-Guy

    Messages:
    1,205
    Name:
    Glen
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Well 1000 clicks on the 1DX MKII while attached to the 500mm F4 MKII at the weekend and its still working ;-)

    Lets hope it does the same next weekend!
     
    Chipper, Ploddles and George like this.
  38. GyRob

    GyRob

    Messages:
    953
    Name:
    Robert
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    That's a yes, No camera yet can get all shots in focus more so BIF IMHO the IDX mkII just gives a better chance than most .
    Rob.
     
    Cheffievrs and Gadget-Guy like this.
  39. andy wilkes

    andy wilkes

    Messages:
    20
    Name:
    andy
    Edit My Images:
    No
    George, the histograms were pretty much identical..leaving the canon guy scratching his head.....I find it hard to believe that no ones put the two cameras side by side, and checked the shutter speeds
     
  40. Canon Bob

    Canon Bob Loves the Enemy

    Messages:
    9,885
    Name:
    Bob
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I agree totally, George, but this would actually be the inverse of Andy's observations (with respect to the MKII's exposure)

    Edit....
    I've just tested the 1DxII against the 5DSR and the 5DSR meters 2/3 stop faster for the identical scene!
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2017

Share This Page