1. stryvya

    stryvya

    Messages:
    934
    Name:
    Lennard
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    My son sent me this from Tenerife, read the Bottom line, makes you sick, mine is 72Mb/s in Cornwall

    upload_2018-6-9_19-48-44.png
     
  2. GTG

    GTG

    Messages:
    1,570
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I was lucky, BT put fiber to the home where I am. I was offered 300 mbps but picked the slowest option 55mbps. However I have seen it go over 100mbps. It seems their limits are not totally fixed. Half the time it runs at 60+
     
  3. Nostromo

    Nostromo

    Messages:
    2,089
    Name:
    Dominic
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Count yourself lucky, my broadband speed if I'm lucky will only be 2.5Mb/s
     
    sep9001 likes this.
  4. Mikesphotaes

    Mikesphotaes

    Messages:
    7,515
    Name:
    Mike
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    8 or so does me fine!
     
  5. GTG

    GTG

    Messages:
    1,570
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Hang in there. There is new technology that was used in my area and others that spreads a fiber network cost effectively in rural areas.

    I live in a tiny village in the middle of nowhere is west wales and they spread it to every nook and cranny.

    I never thought I would see fiber here ever, let alone to my door step.

    I think they call it fiber to the node. Instead of fiber to the cabinet first used in cities and large towns.

    Fiber to the node is much cheaper to spread, it should end up everywhere or near everywhere eventually.
     
  6. Nostromo

    Nostromo

    Messages:
    2,089
    Name:
    Dominic
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Like you I live in the backend of nowhere (a tiny village in Shropshire)
    One can only hope, but to be honest I won't be holding my breath.
     
  7. GTG

    GTG

    Messages:
    1,570
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    My one was previously 0.75. Yes that is less than 1 mbps and BT charged us the same as everyone else lol. Could watch youtube on 360p only. 480p did not work.
     
    Nostromo likes this.
  8. sep9001

    sep9001

    Messages:
    4,718
    Name:
    Kev
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    +1, I get between 2.5 and 3 and am in N London. The Openreach site say we should have fibre in 4 months and it's already been 8+ months..
     
  9. ecoleman

    ecoleman

    Messages:
    4,118
    Name:
    Elliott
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    72mbps here and I think that’s fine. I run an internet business from home, stream music, Netflix etc and have a teenager that thinks you have to download the entire internet daily and we do alright.

    I can’t see the need amything faster.
     
    ancient_mariner likes this.
  10. Dave1

    Dave1

    Messages:
    7,242
    Name:
    Dave
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I have 200mbps at home, seems perfectly adequate for all our needs.
     
  11. neil_g

    neil_g

    Messages:
    30,978
    Name:
    Neil
    Edit My Images:
    No
    200mb is fine here.

    Download speeds I think have plateaued for most in terms of usefulness. Upload speeds are in dire need of updating however.
     
    Phil V likes this.
  12. Nawty

    Nawty

    Messages:
    6,035
    Name:
    Ned
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    My parents live in rural Somerset and get 1.5mbs on a good day (or rather, a good 10 minutes).

    In terms of internet speed, current fibre is as good as it needs to be for 'internet' usage. A step change will come when we get 1+ gig and then it will be just a network, not the internet.
     
  13. Neilc28

    Neilc28

    Messages:
    830
    Name:
    Neil
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    300mbps here, and currently on BT's waitlist for ultrafast

    Seriously have no need for it now on the personal side of things and my 300/30 FTTP is being delivered at the same cost as the 80/20 so it's a no-brainer for me.
     
  14. stryvya

    stryvya

    Messages:
    934
    Name:
    Lennard
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Wow, how do you get that speed in Redruth,
    I live in Camborne.
     
  15. Neilc28

    Neilc28

    Messages:
    830
    Name:
    Neil
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I'm also in Camborne, didn't realise I hadn't updated my profile!

    It's a new-build and they no longer do copper runs to the estates, so it's Fiber direct to my house or nothing at all, downside is I'm pretty much locked into BT unless I go for another providers business offering
     
  16. Tringa

    Tringa

    Messages:
    3,390
    Name:
    Dave
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Here in the 'backwater' that is about 7 miles as the crow flies from Trafalgar Square, I get about 6Mb/s.

    Dave


    If the experience here is typical, I wouldn't hold your breath. The BT plans, in about 2013/2014, to introduce fibre here have fallen by the wayside.


    I'm a bit amazed that when I check what speed is available for my address, BT appear to quite proud of the fact they offer me the following -


    "[​IMG] Great news
    You can get speeds up to 7.5Mb with our Broadband Unlimited, and you can get BT TV."



    Perhaps I should let them know that I don't think 7.5Mb is 'Great News'

    Dave
     
    Nostromo likes this.
  17. Twigman

    Twigman

    Messages:
    177
    Name:
    Ian
    Edit My Images:
    No
    speedtest20180610.JPG

    today....I'm paying for 'up to 38Mbps' - it often seems MUCH slower
     
  18. Cobra

    Cobra W Staff Member

    Messages:
    81,282
    Name:
    Phitt, Hissy Phitt
    Edit My Images:
    No
    There is a whole thread about Talk Talk When they took over from Tesco.net, my BB speed slowly dropped from 2.5 to 0.1 !
    Well I guess being in a sleepy back water that is ( the supposed center of technological excellence) MK what do I expect?
    I contacted the ombudsmen, long story short "They had no case to answer" I meant seriously? WTF? ..

    I'm happy with the 27 down & 7 up that BT are now supplying.
    There is no need for anything faster.
     
  19. bill Edwards

    bill Edwards

    Messages:
    5
    Name:
    Bill
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Here in the countryside of rural France we get about 8 meg down and 1 meg up.
    Does all we need.
     
  20. 4wd

    4wd

    Messages:
    1,857
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    In April our 'great news' was ADSL2 being enabled which most places had years ago.
    It has helped, with a fairly reliable 6mb down and 0.6 up - about double what it was on normal ADSL.

    Openreach have also announced a further tranche of works and we are on the list but won't hold my breath as it is so far planning to have a plan and they will probably 'discover' technical problems.

    Meanwhile a district wifi company are planning to extend into the area with speeds about 30mb/2mb at reasonable cost, but we'd have to keep paying for line rental separately too, as another 'can't have' is mobile coverage.
    That's something else we have been promised for about 20 years but they have instead optimised saying the right things but doing nothing about it indefinitely.

    If there was any joined up thinking, a 3G/4G network would solve both problems but this apparently impossible.
     
  21. onomatopoeia

    onomatopoeia

    Messages:
    4,102
    Name:
    Mark
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    80/20 in a village in "rural" (lots of people seem to be rural so thought I'd mention it) Gloucestershire and I get over 90% of that in use. It's way more than I need. Uses TalkTalk backhaul but is not with TalkTalk.
     
  22. Craigus

    Craigus

    Messages:
    822
    Name:
    Craig
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    We get around 17mb down here usually. At my office about 7 miles away we get 80+. That is perfectly fine for any normal usage, it's the uploads that still need improving.
     
  23. JohnStewart

    JohnStewart

    Messages:
    751
    Name:
    John Stewart
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    We currently get about 72 down and 18 up. As the fibre cabinet is less than 75m from my house, I enquired about the cost of getting fibre direct to the house instead of copper through Cerberus, as the BT wholesale site showed that 300/30 FTTPoD was available (https://www.btwholesale.com/includes/adsl/adsl.htm?s_cid=ws_furls_adslchecker). They came back with a quote of £12,800+VAT, plus connection fee then about £100/month. I think I'll do fine with what I have for just now :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2018
    Mikesphotaes likes this.
  24. GTG

    GTG

    Messages:
    1,570
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I would feel bad for you but 72/18 is stupidly fast anyway. I have spent decades with internet that barely worked at all and only now getting good speed finally
     
    JohnStewart likes this.
  25. SteveRob

    SteveRob

    Messages:
    305
    Name:
    Stephen
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Pffft a measly 586 meg ;) I get 1Gb at home on Hyperoptic.

    I should add that is synchronous too so 1 Gb down, 1Gb up
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2018
  26. GTG

    GTG

    Messages:
    1,570
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Virgin media ? I don't see BT doing that ?
     
  27. arclight

    arclight Oooh that burglar's a cutie

    Messages:
    10,420
    Name:
    Doug
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I get 72 Mb/s from BT and find it very good.
    They sent me an email recently offering an improved service (83Mb/s) and said that if I agree I could have the improvement free for the first year. ........ I did not waste much time before binning their offer.
     
  28. SteveRob

    SteveRob

    Messages:
    305
    Name:
    Stephen
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Nope, Hyperoptic are a stand-alone company.

    https://hyperoptic.com/

    Very limited coverage in the UK at present.
     
  29. JohnStewart

    JohnStewart

    Messages:
    751
    Name:
    John Stewart
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    When we first moved into this house 15 years ago, the best I could get was about 33 Kb/s with a dial up modem with Virgin Media. About 9 years ago, our exchange was updated and we got about 400kb/s to 1 mb/s download again through Virgin Media broadband. This got worse at peak times (when schools came out and early evening) to the point it became unusable. When BT finally put in fibre cabinets in the village, I was one of the first to sign up, and it's been good since then. However, with 2 teenage sons and multiple devices, a bit more bandwidth would be nice and if FTTPoD was available at a sensible price I would go for that.
     
  30. ancient_mariner

    ancient_mariner

    Messages:
    8,837
    Name:
    Toni
    Edit My Images:
    No
    We have about 75meg, but until 18 months ago were on 2meg maximum.
     
  31. neil_g

    neil_g

    Messages:
    30,978
    Name:
    Neil
    Edit My Images:
    No
    At that price I would expect council permission and permits are required for excavation works.
     
  32. ecoleman

    ecoleman

    Messages:
    4,118
    Name:
    Elliott
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    That sounds like an awful lot. When fibre was first introduced to our village I got it installed. 30mbps at the time. during the installation I was chatting to the engineer and I asked about Fibre to the property. We were about 700m from the exchange and he ball parked around £4k for that distance. We were renting at the time so didn't bother.
     
  33. JohnStewart

    JohnStewart

    Messages:
    751
    Name:
    John Stewart
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I don't believe so. There are ducts to all the houses from the cabinets. It would simply be running about 150m of fibre through the ducts to the house. The BT FTTPoD price structure changed in February this year, meaning you now get the option of a 12 month contract at much lower price, v's a cheaper install (several £k) previously, but tied to a 3 year contract at £300+/month. The new strtucture means you pay more up front, but save more longer term.

    BT is rolling out ultrafast in some areas of the UK, whch is effectively the same product, but without the upfront installation: https://www.productsandservices.bt.com/broadband/get-ultrafast/
     
  34. neil_g

    neil_g

    Messages:
    30,978
    Name:
    Neil
    Edit My Images:
    No
    in that case ouch.i could get you about 400m of 16 Core OM3 run for about half that :D
     
    JohnStewart likes this.
  35. Neilc28

    Neilc28

    Messages:
    830
    Name:
    Neil
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Thats interesting, it appears my connection is already categorised as Ultrafast, but the 1Gbps trial is simply another tier of Ultrafast. Unfortunately it's still asynchronous as 1000/220Mbps, no doubt it'll be ridiculously expensive..
     
  36. frank

    frank

    Messages:
    2,535
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I'd willingly take a drop in speed for reliability if VM wifi didn't drop so often, I'm now considering switching VM router to modem mode and getting a third party router. Any recommendations, not too expensive ;)
     
  37. Dave1

    Dave1

    Messages:
    7,242
    Name:
    Dave
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    What VM router do you have now? I had problems every day with the original Superhub and the Superhub 2 but since getting a Superhub 3 (after lots of complaining to the Virgin exec office) and a visit from a technician my service has been virtually perfect for around 6 months.
     
  38. frank

    frank

    Messages:
    2,535
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I've got the Superhub 2, I've tried all the usual changing channels from auto to manual change various ones, relocating the SH2 . 5 ghz works sometimes when 2.4 ghz is down, sometimes 5 ghz drops intermittently too which makes me think it's not a interference problem from landlines handhelds etc. Router is wired to pc and no problems with that. When Wi-Fi does work the signal is strong.
     
  39. Bristolian

    Bristolian

    Messages:
    2,678
    Name:
    Steve
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Going back to the original question; I want 1Gb/s ... I don't need it/can't get it but still want it :)

    I pay for 200Mb/s but have never achieved more than 75Mb/s in the 14 months we've been at this property. VM keep telling me it's my computer - well in that case it's all 4 computers in the house - that used to get close to the 200Mb/s we had at the old proprty. Even when I tell them I have a brand new desktop pc which is on cabled Ethernet they say it's at fault. Tell them it works perectly in my neighbours hose and they still maintain it's a computer issue ... bunch of muppets!

    /RANT OFF/
     
  40. Dave1

    Dave1

    Messages:
    7,242
    Name:
    Dave
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    The engineer even admitted the Superhub 2 is crap, I had the same WiFi problems (along sort the hub losing ALL connectivity every now and then) from 2 of them.

    Only after getting the Superhub 3 did the problems go away.

    I threatened to cancel and leave if they didn't update it.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice