1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  1. StewartR

    StewartR Efrem Zimbalist Jr Advertiser

    Messages:
    9,833
    Name:
    Stewart (duh)
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    So the desktop PC here at home won't connect to the Internet.

    Our broadband connection is fine and the router is working, because I can connect to the Internet via WiFi on my phone (as I am doing now).

    The network cable that's plugged into the PC is OK, because if I swap cables with another device (eg the smart meter hub) the other device still works and the PC still doesn't.

    The port on the router is OK, because if I swap ports with another device the PC still doesn't work and the other device still does.

    Windows Network Diagnostics says there's no network cable attached to the PC. But there is, and as I've explained I've confirmed that the cable is OK.

    So... It's looking to me like it's a problem with the networking gubbins in the PC. Anybody agree / disagree? Any other tests I could / should carry out? Everything else in the PC seems to be working OK.

    If it is the PC itself that is at fault, what are my options? I expect the networking capability is built into the PC's motherboard (Asus H87M-E). If that's faulty, could / should I get an expansion card to provide networking capability? Or what? Any suggestions?

    Thanks in advance for your help.


    EDIT - NOW FIXED. No need to any more suggestions. Thanks for all the help.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2017 at 2:12 PM
  2. sep9001

    sep9001

    Messages:
    4,409
    Name:
    Kev
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Hi Stewart,

    Any lights on the Ethernet socket on the pc? Should flicker between orange/yellow/green.
     
  3. StewartR

    StewartR Efrem Zimbalist Jr Advertiser

    Messages:
    9,833
    Name:
    Stewart (duh)
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    No, none.
     
  4. sep9001

    sep9001

    Messages:
    4,409
    Name:
    Kev
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    What about in device manager under network adaptors, do you have an yellow triangle with an exclamation?
     
  5. Major

    Major

    Messages:
    308
    Name:
    Tomasz
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    It would be ince if you gave us more info about PC. What system are you running on it?

    As Kev says, make sure you have all drivers installed and up to date.
     
  6. Furtim

    Furtim

    Messages:
    1,162
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I'm assuming you've powered the PC off and on? Might kick the port back to life. 9 times out of 10, this will fix it.

    If windows is saying no cable is attached, it's detecting the port okay, so chances are the port is enabled, but you can try disabling and re-enabling the port (somewhere in network adapter settings, right click on port and select disable or equivalent)
     
  7. JonathanRyan

    JonathanRyan

    Messages:
    8,083
    Name:
    Jonathan
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Maybe try a WiFi USB adapter. They are crazily cheap - I bought a "good" one for my wife's PC for about a tenner on Amazon and it works beautifully.
     
  8. StewartR

    StewartR Efrem Zimbalist Jr Advertiser

    Messages:
    9,833
    Name:
    Stewart (duh)
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    No. The network adapter is a Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller, apparently, and Windows says that this device is working properly.
     
  9. StewartR

    StewartR Efrem Zimbalist Jr Advertiser

    Messages:
    9,833
    Name:
    Stewart (duh)
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Sorry, I don't know what's important and what isn't. I'm running Windows 10. Yesterday when I first noticed the problem I rebooted the PC to see whether that would fix it, and it said it was installing an update. I assume that means all the drivers are up to date?
     
  10. TheAndyA

    TheAndyA

    Messages:
    1,173
    Name:
    Andy
    Edit My Images:
    No
    It sounds like the network port might have failed, it's happened on my PC in the past. I'd but a network card and slot it in if all else fails, they're only around £10 from Ebay.
     
  11. StewartR

    StewartR Efrem Zimbalist Jr Advertiser

    Messages:
    9,833
    Name:
    Stewart (duh)
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Yes I have, several times. No joy.
     
  12. StewartR

    StewartR Efrem Zimbalist Jr Advertiser

    Messages:
    9,833
    Name:
    Stewart (duh)
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    OK... In Device Manager, under Network Adapters, there's just one entry, Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller. I tried right-click > Disable Device, then right-click > Enable Device. No joy. I can't find anything that invites me to disable a 'port' as opposed to a 'device', if there's a difference.
     
  13. StewartR

    StewartR Efrem Zimbalist Jr Advertiser

    Messages:
    9,833
    Name:
    Stewart (duh)
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Thanks, its good to know that I have a couple of options for Plan B. I'll get something from Amazon anyway, so it will come tomorrow, and then if I can get the PC working I can cancel the order or send it back.
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2017 at 2:36 PM
  14. sep9001

    sep9001

    Messages:
    4,409
    Name:
    Kev
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I would go with this option as it looks like you have tried all the usual things.
     
  15. Major

    Major

    Messages:
    308
    Name:
    Tomasz
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    By the sound of it, all should be spot on. It is strange that you have working hardware and soft error... unless, like it was mentioned, hardware has failed.

    Here is one more thing to try, even when it says cable unplugged, try to fire up browser and browse the net. Just make sure that time and date are set correcty. If your PC was installing update, it clearly has connected to the net in some way. If you can, don't use Internet Explorer.

    My son's netbook has this issue. It always says that cable is unplugged and wifi disconnected. Run Firefox and all works spot on...
     
  16. Furtim

    Furtim

    Messages:
    1,162
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    No, same thing.
     
  17. Furtim

    Furtim

    Messages:
    1,162
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Just quick check to see if the IP stack is working.

    Open a command prompt and type:
    Ping 127.0.0.1

    Do you get responses? If not then it's software rather than hardware.
     
  18. neil_g

    neil_g

    Messages:
    30,364
    Name:
    Neil
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Go into network sharing centre (right click the network icon down by the clock), on the left go to network adapters, right click the ethernet and disable/enable (this isn't the same as device manager) . If not then do right click and diagnostic as that resets a load of bits.
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2017 at 12:59 PM
  19. StewartR

    StewartR Efrem Zimbalist Jr Advertiser

    Messages:
    9,833
    Name:
    Stewart (duh)
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I've tried it with all 3 browsers that I have installed - Chrome, Firefox, Edge. No joy.

    Also Windows Update wouldn't connect when I tried to find out whether there's a newer driver for my network adapter available online. When it did the big update after I rebooted, I think it must have already downloaded everything it needed.
     
  20. StewartR

    StewartR Efrem Zimbalist Jr Advertiser

    Messages:
    9,833
    Name:
    Stewart (duh)
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Yes, I did get responses. So I guess that means it's probably the hardware?
     
  21. StewartR

    StewartR Efrem Zimbalist Jr Advertiser

    Messages:
    9,833
    Name:
    Stewart (duh)
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    OK.... I disabled and then enabled the Local Area Connection. It says 'Network cable unplugged'.

    I tried the diagnostics (again) and it says 'Plug an Ethernet cable into the network adapter "Local Area Connection"'. There is a cable plugged in.

    This is really looking like a hardware failure to me.
     
    sep9001 likes this.
  22. neil_g

    neil_g

    Messages:
    30,364
    Name:
    Neil
    Edit My Images:
    No
    One last thing try the latest official driver from Realtek, was one released 2 weeks ago for your RTL8111G onboard NIC.

    Download to USB drive and install

    Code:
    http://www.realtek.com/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=5&PFid=5&Level=5&Conn=4&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false#RTL8111B/RTL8168B/RTL8111/RTL8168<br>RTL8111C/RTL8111CP/RTL8111D(L)<br>RTL8168C/RTL8111DP/RTL8111E<br>RTL8168E/RTL8111F/RTL8411<br>RTL8111G/RTL8111GUS/RTL8411B(N)<br>RTL8118AS
    i dont know whether the setup.exe will work, i always prefer the manual method of going to device manager and right click to update driver then browse my computer. browse to the location of the unzipped files and locate the WIN10->32 or 64 depending on OS->rt640xxx.inf
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2017 at 3:06 PM
  23. GeeJay57

    GeeJay57

    Messages:
    1,451
    Name:
    Glenn
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Another option might be to remove the hardware in device manager and then restart the computer. It should then via PnP find 'new' hardware and reinstall the drivers etc. However, as there are no lights flashing on the port, it does suggest to me that it's a hardware problem. Should be able to pick up a network card cheaply enough though to get you going again.

    http://www.currys.co.uk/gbuk/comput...gclsrc=aw.ds&dclid=CO618sT_jdUCFZMg0wodDIYDhQ
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2017 at 3:20 PM
  24. neil_g

    neil_g

    Messages:
    30,364
    Name:
    Neil
    Edit My Images:
    No
    no flashing lights can also indicate no supporting software on the OS. if the OS can't determine what the device is then it simply wont use it.
     
    GeeJay57 likes this.
  25. Furtim

    Furtim

    Messages:
    1,162
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    No. Just means it's not the Protocol stack in software.
    Could still be drivers as Neil is suggesting.
     
  26. Mad Badger

    Mad Badger

    Messages:
    627
    Name:
    Steve
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Try a new Ethernet cable?
     
  27. StewartR

    StewartR Efrem Zimbalist Jr Advertiser

    Messages:
    9,833
    Name:
    Stewart (duh)
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Already did.
     
    Mad Badger likes this.
  28. Gil Bev

    Gil Bev

    Messages:
    334
    Name:
    Gil
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Worth a try, incase the driver has gone weird. Having windows re-detect and reinstall on startup might solve the issue. I would try a different ethernet cable, just to eliminate any possibility of a dodgy cable. Cables can have intermittent issues. If the new cable doesn't work - give the plug at the computer end a waggle / shoogle while keeping an eye on the ethernet lights on the socket. It might be that you have dry joints, i.e. the soldering at the points where the socket joins the board have cracked or are dodgy. Was your ethernet cable taught before the problem occurred, or did you trip up on the cable / did it get yanked by the ethernet cable?
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2017 at 4:51 PM
  29. Mozthecat

    Mozthecat

    Messages:
    16
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    The other quick thing to try is disabling any antivirus,
     
  30. realspeed

    realspeed

    Messages:
    4,909
    Name:
    Bazza
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Go wireless, just plug the unit into a usb port and load disk and follow instructions. I use netgear and have no speed loss
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2017 at 7:19 PM
  31. StewartR

    StewartR Efrem Zimbalist Jr Advertiser

    Messages:
    9,833
    Name:
    Stewart (duh)
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Done. The installed driver had a 2015 date so I followed your procedure to update it. No effect though, unfortunately.
     
  32. StewartR

    StewartR Efrem Zimbalist Jr Advertiser

    Messages:
    9,833
    Name:
    Stewart (duh)
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I did this. It did find the 'new' hardware and did install it. But it still didn't work.
     
  33. StewartR

    StewartR Efrem Zimbalist Jr Advertiser

    Messages:
    9,833
    Name:
    Stewart (duh)
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I've tried a new cable. I've tried wiggling it around in the socket. No joy.
    Not taut. However my wife has long legs and sonetimes tends to sit at the desk with her legs stretched out straight in front of her, so it's not outside the realms of possibility that she might have caught the cable with her foot. We did discuss that possibility before I launched this appeal for help, and it's why I tested the cable first.
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2017 at 9:17 PM
  34. StewartR

    StewartR Efrem Zimbalist Jr Advertiser

    Messages:
    9,833
    Name:
    Stewart (duh)
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Why might that work, even theoretically?
     
  35. Gil Bev

    Gil Bev

    Messages:
    334
    Name:
    Gil
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Sounds very likely a hardware fault with your computer - a new network card or usb wifi dongle should solve the problem
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2017 at 9:24 PM
  36. Gil Bev

    Gil Bev

    Messages:
    334
    Name:
    Gil
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Antivirus can block incoming communication, however I would expect the lights on your socket to illuminate still had this been the issue
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2017 at 9:23 PM
  37. Mozthecat

    Mozthecat

    Messages:
    16
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Have seen some incidents at work of antivirus softwares blocking random areas of a machines OS. As antivirus generally update themselves in small increments without much fanfare I have found it is always worth ruling out with any new issue.
     
  38. AdamSi

    AdamSi

    Messages:
    2,853
    Name:
    Adam
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Have you plugged anything else into the cable/same port on router to rule that out? Like a laptop if you have one or sky box, Sonos, TV etc anything with a lan port
     
  39. Jannyfox

    Jannyfox

    Messages:
    2,037
    Name:
    Jan
    Edit My Images:
    No
    AV can very occasionally do strange things. Mine took my internet access out quite a while ago. Like you I was floundering as at first it was only my desktop affected. When the laptop went down as well it was easier as my partner was able to take it away and check it through his system. In your case it seems unlikely, but it's worth eliminating. And try a usb wifi adaptor. They're not exactly expensive. I used one in my old laptop after the network card went u/s.
     
  40. troutfisher

    troutfisher

    Messages:
    1,165
    Name:
    Chris
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Just a few thoughts not in any particular order , I am assuming its running Windows-if its a MAC ignore the following

    Is it a new PC which is not working?
    Is it an old PC which has stopped working
    Has it had any recent Windows upgrades?
    Can you do a system restore to when it was working
    Can you reinstall windows from a recovery disc.

    Although if the lights are not showing it does sound like hardware
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2017 at 9:43 PM

Share This Page