1. snerkler

    snerkler

    Messages:
    12,829
    Edit My Images:
    No
  2. grahamc

    grahamc

    Messages:
    2,440
    Name:
    Graham
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    stevewestern likes this.
  3. snerkler

    snerkler

    Messages:
    12,829
    Edit My Images:
    No
    A couple of extremely processed pics from the Donington Historic Festival. I'm sure these will be a bit marmite ;)

    [​IMG]
    DSC_2758
    by TDG-77, on Flickr
    [​IMG]
    DSC_2743
    by TDG-77, on Flickr
     
    phil_b, wilt, Livin The Dream and 2 others like this.
  4. gramps

    gramps

    Messages:
    32,195
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Processing actually gives them a look of toy cars to me ... not a negative, just an observation :)
     
    snerkler likes this.
  5. gramps

    gramps

    Messages:
    32,195
    Edit My Images:
    No
  6. snerkler

    snerkler

    Messages:
    12,829
    Edit My Images:
    No
  7. Peter123

    Peter123

    Messages:
    1,010
    Name:
    Peter
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Have you tried focus stacking yet Toby?
     
  8. snerkler

    snerkler

    Messages:
    12,829
    Edit My Images:
    No
    No not yet. Not sure how I’d do that for live/moving critters?
     
  9. Diamonddec

    Diamonddec

    Messages:
    822
    Edit My Images:
    No
  10. snerkler

    snerkler

    Messages:
    12,829
    Edit My Images:
    No
    How’re you finding the 100-400mm? Do the corner AF points work at 400mm?

    I’m torn between this and the Tamron 100-400mm now.
     
  11. snerkler

    snerkler

    Messages:
    12,829
    Edit My Images:
    No
    So I was just about to pull the trigger on the Godox X-Pro and X1R this morning and I've just seen that you need to update the XPro straight of the box, and Godox only do PC compatible software, how p*** poor is that? I can't believe in this day and age a company doesn't do compatible software for both systems :mad:
     
  12. T_J_G

    T_J_G

    Messages:
    3,663
    Name:
    Tim
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    But it’s so easy to do if you can find someone with a laptop you can borrow. You not going to a flash that’s got the receiver built in?
     
  13. snerkler

    snerkler

    Messages:
    12,829
    Edit My Images:
    No
    I know, and I do have windows computers at work I can use, but it's poor nonetheless and means I have to use crappy windows ;) No, no point me spending more money than I have to, it's not something I use very often.
     
  14. T_J_G

    T_J_G

    Messages:
    3,663
    Name:
    Tim
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    It’ll only be £60 more than you’re paying and you can sell your other flash (I forget what you have) you’d probably end up £££ in
     
  15. snerkler

    snerkler

    Messages:
    12,829
    Edit My Images:
    No
    My SB700 is a bit bashed up so I don't think I'd get a lot for it. When I finally get round to buying a second flash I will get the Godox though, £90 vs £300 or so for the Nikon is a no brainer.
     
    T_J_G likes this.
  16. snerkler

    snerkler

    Messages:
    12,829
    Edit My Images:
    No
    sep9001 likes this.
  17. snerkler

    snerkler

    Messages:
    12,829
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Went to the Yorkshire Wildlife Park with some friends and their 2 year old son and they asked me to take some pics of him playing in the park. Taking pics of kids is certainly not my forte but I'm fairly happy with how these turned out. Few more on Flickr.

    1.
    [​IMG]
    DSC_8713
    by TDG-77, on Flickr


    2.
    [​IMG]
    DSC_8925
    by TDG-77, on Flickr

    3.
    [​IMG]
    DSC_8778
    by TDG-77, on Flickr

    4.
    [​IMG]
    DSC_8933
    by TDG-77, on Flickr

    5.
    [​IMG]
    DSC_8944
    by TDG-77, on Flickr

    6.
    [​IMG]
    DSC_8957
    by TDG-77, on Flickr

    7.
    [​IMG]
    DSC_9121
    by TDG-77, on Flickr

    8.
    [​IMG]
    DSC_9326
    by TDG-77, on Flickr
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2018
    nog, trevorbray, stu.h and 3 others like this.
  18. stu.h

    stu.h

    Messages:
    15
    Name:
    Stu
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Just purchased a D850 with 24-120f/4 lens.
    Coming from a D3300, I’m expecting a bit of a jump in features and IQ :)
     
    T_J_G likes this.
  19. snerkler

    snerkler

    Messages:
    12,829
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Congratulations. Features wise the jump is huge. IQ improvements will depend on a lot of factors.
     
    stu.h likes this.
  20. stu.h

    stu.h

    Messages:
    15
    Name:
    Stu
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Thanks pal.
    I think I will need a tripod of some kind as one of the first purchases. Should be here tomorrow hopefully, so will be able to have a bit of a play after work (well, after the Apple Keynote anyway :D )
     
    snerkler likes this.
  21. holty

    holty

    Messages:
    4,876
    Edit My Images:
    No
    or maybe your just a tight Git
    :ROFLMAO::ROFLMAO::ROFLMAO:
     
  22. JohnBoyUK

    JohnBoyUK

    Messages:
    52
    Name:
    John
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    One of my 12yo daughter, medium raw with the Tamron 70-200 f2.8 1st gen.

    Izzy50pc.jpg
     
  23. photogwannabe

    photogwannabe

    Messages:
    987
    Name:
    Paul
    Edit My Images:
    No
    That's a lovely shot, John. She looks like she could be quite the little character. ;)
     
  24. jonneymendoza

    jonneymendoza

    Messages:
    6,995
    Edit My Images:
    No
  25. holty

    holty

    Messages:
    4,876
    Edit My Images:
    No
    traded in my d750 for the d850
    any tips for keeping things sharp ?
    might need to start using higher shutter speeds ?
    any other tips appreciated
     
  26. Kodiak Qc

    Kodiak Qc Suspended / Banned

    Messages:
    20,425
    Name:
    French Canadian living in Europe since 1989!
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    AF Fine Tune… a must!
    Sure, for subjects in motion.
     
    holty likes this.
  27. snerkler

    snerkler

    Messages:
    12,829
    Edit My Images:
    No
    I recently did the same swap and thought I’d have to use higher shutter speeds due to the higher res but it’s not been the case. If you got sharp shots with the D750 you should get sharp shots with the D850, possibly sharper due to the lack of aa filter.

    As for kodiak’s suggestion of fine tune I’ve recently made a reversal on this. I used to fine tune all lenses but from my experience (on both D750 and D850) is that it leads to a bit more inconsistency with AF-C. I now only fine tune if my shots are obviously soft.
     
    holty likes this.
  28. holty

    holty

    Messages:
    4,876
    Edit My Images:
    No
    used camera today at grandsons birthday party WOW
    detail is unbelievable and that was just viewing j pegs
    does anyone just shoot with j pegs from the d850 ?
    there seems to be plenty of info in j pegs for most adjustments in pp

    and i thought the d750 was good detail !
     
    gcgraphs and snerkler like this.
  29. snerkler

    snerkler

    Messages:
    12,829
    Edit My Images:
    No
    I still shoot RAW tbh, workflow is no different for me as I have a preset automatically set up for import. Obviously it takes a bit longer to import but I usually just leave it running whilst doing something else.
    One thing I have started doing is shooting 12 bit RAW for sports for the smaller file size and larger buffer. I’ve found no difference in PP between 12 bit and 14 bit, but then I very rarely push exposures to the extreme.
     
    gcgraphs likes this.
  30. Kodiak Qc

    Kodiak Qc Suspended / Banned

    Messages:
    20,425
    Name:
    French Canadian living in Europe since 1989!
    Edit My Images:
    Yes


    The publishers's AD will not go for jpeg unless the file(s) were
    previously approved. Very often, publishers will want to go for
    the 14 bit RAWs as they will prefer to fine post-process in office.
     
    snerkler likes this.
  31. holty

    holty

    Messages:
    4,876
    Edit My Images:
    No
    thanks for the reply
    but i don't publish anything
    i only print 1 shot out of 500 on my pc
     
  32. Dave Semmens

    Dave Semmens

    Messages:
    1,871
    Name:
    Dave
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    Just shoot RAW and Jpeg - then you have a RAW file if and when you need it.

    Just delete them if not needed.

    Edit - unless you really need the speed / buffer capacity.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2018
    kingo15 and holty like this.
  33. Gaz J

    Gaz J

    Messages:
    3,306
    Name:
    Gary
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Is anyone here using a D850 with a Nikon 200-500 regularly. If so your thoughts would be appreciated. Cheers
     
  34. Kodiak Qc

    Kodiak Qc Suspended / Banned

    Messages:
    20,425
    Name:
    French Canadian living in Europe since 1989!
    Edit My Images:
    Yes

    I use it with the 200~400 ƒ 4 IF… brilliant!
     
  35. gramps

    gramps

    Messages:
    32,195
    Edit My Images:
    No
    I do and it works very well for me, including with the TC14-eiii.
    I previously used the Nikon 500 f4 VR but it was becoming very heavy for me so I sold it on and bought the 200-500.
    In truth the 500 f4 VR was better (as you would expect) and it worked well with all three TC's but the 200-500 gives me good IQ and a new flexibility in range that I simply did not have with the 500.
     
    markyboy.1967 and Gaz J like this.
  36. stu.h

    stu.h

    Messages:
    15
    Name:
    Stu
    Edit My Images:
    Yes
    I use VMWare Fusion in these (rare) scenarios.
    But yes, it’s sloppy to not have software for both platforms available.
     
    snerkler likes this.
  37. Gaz J

    Gaz J

    Messages:
    3,306
    Name:
    Gary
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Thanks gramps. I'm a canon user and have quite a collection of Canon gear. However, I have some money available for photography kit. I was going to buy a Canon 300 f2.8 MkII but wondered how much use I'd get out of it. Then I thought about going really light and buying some M4/3 kit. My latest thought is a D850 and a 200-500 which could lead me on to maybe using the D850 for landscape and macro.
     
    gramps likes this.
  38. wilt

    wilt

    Messages:
    827
    Name:
    Steven
    Edit My Images:
    No
    I'm hoping someone can help.
    I watched a video, i think it was by Steve Perry about setting up a custom button to go from birds in flight settings to birds perched.
    I can't seem to find it or remember how to do it.
    Can anyone shed some light on how i can press a custom button to change my shutter speed from say 1/2000th to say 1/250?

    thx
     
  39. snerkler

    snerkler

    Messages:
    12,829
    Edit My Images:
    No
    I'd imagine he was talking about custom banks. I don't have time to go through it now, but if no-one's posted anything by the time I've got some time I'll post what I know (y)
     
    wilt likes this.
  40. wilt

    wilt

    Messages:
    827
    Name:
    Steven
    Edit My Images:
    No
    Thanks, or if anyone can point me to that part of the video where Steve talks about it I'd be grateful.
    Looked through loads of his videos to try and find it, with no luck.
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice